Ulta Beauty’s “Made Without List” is designed to provide transparency to help you make informed beauty and personal care choices. Brands participating in the Clean Ingredients pillar of Conscious Beauty at Ulta Beauty™ are formulating their products without the ingredients noted within the “Made Without List”.
Our approach to creating this list is to provide information on ingredients that may have adverse health and/or environmental impacts. We also included ingredients that are either not commonly formulated with in beauty and personal care products or could appear because of the manufacturing process.
As with the beginning of any journey, we are committed to evolving the “Made Without List”, listening to and learning from experts and our brand partners to make informed changes to the list over time.
The “Made Without List” includes:
Ethyl methacrylate; Methyl methacrylate
Primarily used as adhesives in eyelash products, and as a barrier former/bonding agent in nail polish.
Aluminum salts and complexes in antiperspirants
Used to block pores in the skin to prevent sweat.
Used to prevent color from fading.
Used to help dissolve chemicals in nail products.
BHA (Butylated Hydroxyanisole), BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene; limited use)
Anti-oxidant used to stabilize fragrances and cosmetics.
Carbon Black (low purity)
Was used in cosmetics and hair dyes. The FDA has prohibited the use of this colorant in hair dyes and other cosmetics in this form.
DEA (Diethanolamine), MEA (Monoethanolamine), TEA (Triethanolamine) (limited use)
DEA was commonly used in body washes or other cleaning agents and is no longer common due to safety concerns. MEA was primarily used in hair dyes and is no longer common. TEA is found in a variety of beauty and personal care products, and is used as a pH stabilizer. MEA and TEA can have traces of DEA.
Helps adhere color to nail enamel, and was used as a preservative in water-based products (e.g. hair products). It is no longer commonly used in beauty products.
Formaldehyde-releasing agents (formaldehyde donors)
Used in cosmetics, hair products and shampoos and body washes as a preservative.
Used to whiten or lighten skin. Banned in the U.S.A.
Mineral oil, Paraffin, Petrolatum (all required to be USP grade)
Made from the breakdown of crude oil in the petrochemical refining process. Found in hair removal products, creams, lotions, lip products, and bodywash. United States Pharmacopeial Convention (USP) grade is required to ensure the highest quality is used to prevent contaminants.
Preservatives in shampoos, creams, lotions.
Perfluorinated compounds (PFAS, PFOA, PFOS)
PFAS, PFOA and PFOS are used in cosmetics as water-repellants and can be found in some waterproof mascaras and eyeliners.
Used to dissolve other chemicals in nail enamel and fragrances.
Used in anti-acne products and in hair dyes.
Styrene & styrene oxide
Additives in fragrances to sustain scent.
Talc (with Asbestiform)
Talc is used in some cosmetic powders. The main concern is Asbestos from Asbestiform talc, which has been linked to cause cancer.
Used in antimicrobial hand and body soaps and deodorants. It is also used as a preservative in cosmetics.
The following ingredients are either no longer commonly used in beauty and personal care products, or are natural contaminants in the manufacturing process. The brands that participate in the Clean Ingredients pillar of Conscious Beauty at Ulta Beauty™ confirm that they do not intentionally add these ingredients to their products.
Contaminant that is created during the manufacturing process of certain products including shampoos, detergents and body washes.
Served as a barrier former in lotions, powders and creams.
Heavy Metals – Lead, Mercury, Arsenic, Cadmium, Chromium, Nickel
Heavy metals are found naturally in the earth and may therefore be found in pigments and other raw materials. These ingredients are restricted in cosmetics in the U.S.A., and we ask that our brand partners control these contaminants.
Lead acetate is used in hair dye. It is regulated by the FDA specifically for use in hair dyes, and requires a caution statement on product labels.
Methyl Cellosolve (Ethylene glycol monomethyl ether or 2-Methoxyethanol)
Used to dissolve other ingredients and remove chemicals in varnish and dyes.
Preservative that is commonly used in most water-based beauty products, and is safe when used at 1% or below.
Polyethylene microbeads, polypropylene microbeads & polystyrene microbeads (restricted in rinse-off products only)
Microbeads (as specified above) were used as an exfoliant. It accumulates in the environment causing harm; a global ban is in place for most major markets including the U.S.A and Canada.
Was used as a preservative in eye makeup remover and is currently restricted for use in cosmetics by the FDA for its linkages to adverse health and environmental effects.
Formerly used in nail polish.
Was used in anti-bacterial soap and is no longer common in beauty and personal care formulations.
Conscious Beauty at Ulta Beauty™ standards do not apply to products on clearance.